PRIVACY POLICY

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects.

These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy (AMP) is committed to protecting your personal information during, and after using our services. This policy indicates how and why we collect your information, and who it may be passed onto. Your personal information will not be passed onto anyone, unless described in our privacy policy. Please note Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy is not responsible for your privacy outside of our practice.

AMP act as data controllers in common with organisations below when we work in conjunction with them to treat you medically:

1. Your nominated Insurance company
2. NHS
3. Your nominated health professional

Purpose for processing data

We are legally bound by the guidelines of the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy and collect the following data from you to provide physiotherapy/healthcare services:

• Personal contact data – name, address, email, phone
• Sensitive personal data - such as medical details including past medical history
• Photography – on some occasions we may wish to photograph/video you with your permission to enhance your treatment

Form-based information

When you fill out any of our paperwork, we store your information on our password protected record system. When paperwork has been entered onto this system, it is then shredded. We collect this information to ensure we are carrying out safe, risk-assessed treatment. We may also use this information when contacting your General Practitioner, Consultant, Surgeon or other medical practitioner. We will always ask your permission before doing this.

Communications

Every so often, we may use your email address to send you offers or newsletters. These will always be relevant to our healthcare services and we only send information we believe to be beneficial to you. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from these emails.

Clinical Notes

We use a hosted system called TM3 to book appointments and store patients’ records. https://www.tm3practicemanagement.com

TM3 acts as our data processor, i.e. they store data only and have no decision making in changing or editing your data - Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy is the data controller.

As with form-based information, any medical notes completed by a practitioner after any appointment will be entered on to our password protected record system. No one will have access to these notes apart from a member of staff at Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy, and any medical persons given permission by you to access them.

This includes the reception team, your personal practitioner and all other practitioners. They cannot be accessed by anybody else. Paperwork awaiting entry onto our system is locked away securely until shredded. All computers and phones are locked away when the clinic is closed.

Please note that we may, in some cases, need to disclose details provided by you to police/other enforcement agencies to assist with investigations when required to do so, by law.

We take every precaution to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure, and only used for its intended purpose as described in this policy.

Retention Policy

Initially medical records will be retained for eight years from the last treatment date for adults and up to the age of 25 years old for children (under 18) in order to meet professional healthcare record management guidance as set out by the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy. However we will keep medical records indefinitely unless you ask us to destroy them, in which case, they will be destroyed immediately. Please contact us in writing/email to do so.

Data Storage

All data is held within the UK. AMP does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights under GDPR

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you have any questions about the protection of your data, please e-mail us at info@amandamarshphysiotherapy.co.uk

We will make every effort to respond to any query in a satisfactory way.

If you are not satisfied within 30 days, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

KNEE PAIN

Ligament damage, cartilage damage, knee cap tracking, wear and tear all possible causes…come for a diagnosis

FROZEN SHOULDER

An umbrella term for shoulder pain – rotator cuff damage, instability, impingement, capsule problems.

SPRAINED ANKLE

Left untreated this can be come a recurring problem – early physio recommended

MUSCLE STRAINS

Acute tearing of muscle fibres resulting in pain and loss of optimal function – early physio recommended

LOW BACK PAIN

From simple low back pain to disc and more serious problems…come for a diagnosis – even if you’ve had it for years.

NECK PAIN

Soft tissue and joint problems, postural and work related issues,usually responds quickly to physiotherapy

Amanda has the skills that are the most important when you get injured. She has incredible patience, compassion and knowledge of the human body and is able to fix you...She is a true inspiration, when she works - very professional, knowledgeable and compassionate. Marianne Thomsen, London
After years of neck and shoulder pain I sought Amanda's help. She traced the problem to an old sailing injury and after a course of treatment I'm pain free for the first time in years and swinging better than ever, 5 shots off my handicap since she put me right. Pete Askins, London
Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy | Top Floor | Marlborough Golf Club | The Common | Marlborough | Wiltshire SN8 1DU
© 2018 Amanda Marsh Physiotherapy All rights reserved | Privacy Policy